Businesses in Qatar to focus on protection and privacy of personal data

29/03/21

The protection and privacy of personal data is the responsibility of businesses in Qatar. More and more people are aware of the relevance of their personal data and the value it holds and intend to avoid any use, abuse or misuse by businesses.

The importance of privacy and its challenges for SMBs and SMEs were the theme of a webinar hosted by the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) recently.

Qatar was the first country in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) to implement a Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) to protect the data of people. It was enacted as the Law No. 13 of 2016.

The law was influenced by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is applicable in the European Union and the European Economic Area and has similarities with other legal frameworks such as the principles of fair and lawful processing of personal data, including requirements to disclose to individuals the purposes for which personal data will be processed before processing it, obligations to implement appropriate measures for the security of personal data and that electronic marketing to individuals may only be carried out on the basis of the individual’s prior consent.

More recently, the MoTC issued a set of guidelines to help the businesses to understand the data privacy protection law and to comply with the rules.

The data privacy protection law relates to any personal data that is processed electronically or non-electronically and applies to private and public organisations or institutions in the State of Qatar.

Examples of personal data are names, addresses, identification numbers, CCTV footage or videos and photos while sensitive personal data relates to race and religion as well as data on physical and mental health, family members and records of criminal offences or in other words data that could or would be harmful, if leaked.

Please click on the link and reach out to learn more about the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) and the initiatives of the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) as well as Business Start Up Qatar.

Other News

BSUQ News 1 - 16 Jan 22 - Thumb

Qatar’s trade surplus up 171 percent in November

Qatar’s foreign merchandise trade balance increased by 171 percent in November 2021 compared to November 2020 according to the latest figures released by the Planning and Statistics Authority...

Read more
BSUQ News 113 - Thumb

SCDL announces new tenders for 2022 FIFA World Cup

A webinar hosted by the Qatar Financial Centre (QFC) and titled “Exploring Tender Opportunities at the Supreme Committee for Delivery & Legacy” discussed the potential for businesses and projects related...

Read more
BSUQ News 112 - Thumb

Qatar to award a number of large-scale projects in 2021

The State of Qatar is expected to invest more than QAR 113.15 billion (USD 31 billion) into large-scale projects this year. The estimation is in line with the country’s QAR 47.45 billion (USD 13 billion)...

Read more
BSUQ News 111 - Thumb

LNG expansion will positively affect Qatar’s economic growth

Qatar’s plans to expand the Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) capabilities and capacities promise a major boost to the growth of the national economy. The expansion results in a projected surplus between 2021...

Read more
BSUQ News 110 - Thumb

Qatar’s economic performance improved in first quarter

Qatar’s budget for the first quarter of this year was exceeded by QAR 200 million (USD 54.8 million). The surplus is partly related to the most recent increase in the oil prices, the level of budgetary...

Read more
BSUQ News 109 - Thumb

Investments in digital sector at all-time high in Qatar

Qatar has witnessed a lot of investment in the digital sector in line with the digital transformation of the country and the establishment of a knowledge-based economy as set out in the [Qatar National...

Read more
BSUQ News 108 - Thumb - Old

Qatar prepares for additional reforms to attract more FDI

With the world’s economy coming to a near standstill in 2020, economists from around the world have shared various analyses into how national economies will perform after this impasse related to the...

Read more
BSUQ News 107 - Thumb - Old

Qatar stakeholders continue to support SMBs and SMEs

The collaboration and cooperation of the public sector and the private sector will strengthen the position of the State of Qatar as a hub for business, trade and investment in the Middle East.

The...

Read more

Page Break