Businesses in Qatar to focus on protection and privacy of personal data

29/03/21

The protection and privacy of personal data is the responsibility of businesses in Qatar. More and more people are aware of the relevance of their personal data and the value it holds and intend to avoid any use, abuse or misuse by businesses.

The importance of privacy and its challenges for SMBs and SMEs were the theme of a webinar hosted by the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) recently.

Qatar was the first country in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) to implement a Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) to protect the data of people. It was enacted as the Law No. 13 of 2016.

The law was influenced by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is applicable in the European Union and the European Economic Area and has similarities with other legal frameworks such as the principles of fair and lawful processing of personal data, including requirements to disclose to individuals the purposes for which personal data will be processed before processing it, obligations to implement appropriate measures for the security of personal data and that electronic marketing to individuals may only be carried out on the basis of the individual’s prior consent.

More recently, the MoTC issued a set of guidelines to help the businesses to understand the data privacy protection law and to comply with the rules.

The data privacy protection law relates to any personal data that is processed electronically or non-electronically and applies to private and public organisations or institutions in the State of Qatar.

Examples of personal data are names, addresses, identification numbers, CCTV footage or videos and photos while sensitive personal data relates to race and religion as well as data on physical and mental health, family members and records of criminal offences or in other words data that could or would be harmful, if leaked.

Please click on the link and reach out to learn more about the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) and the initiatives of the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) as well as Business Start Up Qatar.

Other News

BSUQ News 92 - Thumb - New

Multi-sector reforms are key to recover from pandemic in Qatar

Qatar`s economy is expected to grow by 2.4 percent in 2021 according to a report of International Monetary Fund (IMF) released in April.

The banking sector has...

Read more
BSUQ News 91 - Thumb - New

QBIC launches third wave of Lean Manufacturing Program

Qatar Business Incubation Centre (QBIC) has launched the third wave of the Lean Manufacturing Program (LMP). The program focuses on local manufacturing...

Read more
BSUQ News 90 - Thumb - New

Qatar FinTech Hub maintains top position in Middle East ecosystem

Qatar FinTech Hub (QFTH) was ranked as the second largest FinTech investor in the MENA region in the first quarter of 2021.

The MENA Fintech Venture Report is MAGNiTT’s...

Read more
BSUQ News 89 - Thumb - New

Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance in Qatar’s financial sector

A Qatar based panel of experts and specialists recently discussed Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance (ESG) in the region as part of the “Banking on ESG” webinar.

A top advisory and consulting...

Read more
BSUQ News 87 - Thumb - New

Digital transformation is a priority for key stakeholders in public and private sector

Qatar`s key stakeholders are implementing and updating their platforms to improve the experience of their clients and customers online in line with the acceleration of the [digital transformation due to...

Read more
BSUQ News 86 - Thumb - New

Nomination of contributors to digital sector for Qatar Digital Business Awards

The Ministry of Transport & Communications (MoTC) recently announced the opening of nominations for the Qatar Digital Business Awards 2021.

The awards have been introduced...

Read more
BSUQ News 85 - Thumb - New

Qatar SportsTech hosted bootcamp for investors in start-ups in Qatar

Qatar SportsTech (QST) recently hosted the first Angel Investor Bootcamp virtually. The initiative is aimed to contribute to Qatar`s ecosystem for start-ups and scale-ups by introducing the fast-growing...

Read more
BSUQ News 84 - Thumb - New

Qatar launches new initiatives in a push for more sustainability

The State of Qatar has prioritised seawater desalination to ensure sustainable and continuous access to fresh water. In a bid to curb water consumption in households, new measures were introduced including...

Read more

Page Break