Businesses in Qatar to focus on protection and privacy of personal data

29/03/21

The protection and privacy of personal data is the responsibility of businesses in Qatar. More and more people are aware of the relevance of their personal data and the value it holds and intend to avoid any use, abuse or misuse by businesses.

The importance of privacy and its challenges for SMBs and SMEs were the theme of a webinar hosted by the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) recently.

Qatar was the first country in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) to implement a Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) to protect the data of people. It was enacted as the Law No. 13 of 2016.

The law was influenced by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is applicable in the European Union and the European Economic Area and has similarities with other legal frameworks such as the principles of fair and lawful processing of personal data, including requirements to disclose to individuals the purposes for which personal data will be processed before processing it, obligations to implement appropriate measures for the security of personal data and that electronic marketing to individuals may only be carried out on the basis of the individual’s prior consent.

More recently, the MoTC issued a set of guidelines to help the businesses to understand the data privacy protection law and to comply with the rules.

The data privacy protection law relates to any personal data that is processed electronically or non-electronically and applies to private and public organisations or institutions in the State of Qatar.

Examples of personal data are names, addresses, identification numbers, CCTV footage or videos and photos while sensitive personal data relates to race and religion as well as data on physical and mental health, family members and records of criminal offences or in other words data that could or would be harmful, if leaked.

Please click on the link and reach out to learn more about the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) and the initiatives of the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) as well as Business Start Up Qatar.

Other News

BSUQ News 62 - Thumb

GTA announces extension of deadline for tax returns

The General Tax Authority (GTA) has extended the deadline for the submission of the tax return for 2020 by two months.

As a result, the new date for the submission of the tax return by the taxpayers...

Read more
BSUQ News 61 - Thumb

QFTH announces second wave of incubation and acceleration programs

Qatar FinTech Hub (QFTH) has selected 22 start-ups and scale-ups to join the second wave of the incubation and acceleration programs.

QFTH has received over 500 applications from fintechs in different...

Read more
BSUQ News 60 - Thumb

Meeza contributes to the expansion of Mawared in Qatar

The Ministry of Transportation & Communications (MoTC) signed an agreement with Meeza to expand Mawared, the strategic e-Government program, recently.

Meeza, a Qatar Foundation joint venture, is an...

Read more
BSUQ News 59 - Thumb

Discussion on the updates in the tax system in Qatar

As indicated before, Qatar is getting ready to implement a Value Added Tax (VAT) and companies in the country need to be ready for it.

Qatar’s annual tax update was the topic of a recent webinar hosted...

Read more
BSUQ News 58 - Thumb

Qatar Stock Exchange launches Venture Market for SMEs

The Qatar Stock Exchange (QSE) launched a Venture Market, a platform for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to list their shares in the stock market, recently.

Referred to as the [Qatar Exchange Venture...

Read more
BSUQ Announcement Train Effective - Thumb

Business Start Up Qatar announces new collaboration with Train Effective

Business Start Up Qatar is pleased to announce the formalization of the collaboration and cooperation with Train Effective in the State of Qatar.

Train Effective...

Read more
BSUQ News 57 - Thumb

Qatar and United Kingdom explore bilateral trade and investment opportunities

The Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) recently met a delegation of United Kingdom Government Trade & Commerce officials.

The meeting is in...

Read more
BSUQ News 56 - Thumb

Barzan Holdings building long-term security and being part of 2022

Barzan Holdings was recently announced as a partner for the 2022 FIFA World Cup Qatar.

According to the Ministry of Defense (MoD), Barzan Holdings will implement...

Read more

Page Break