Businesses in Qatar to focus on protection and privacy of personal data

29/03/21

The protection and privacy of personal data is the responsibility of businesses in Qatar. More and more people are aware of the relevance of their personal data and the value it holds and intend to avoid any use, abuse or misuse by businesses.

The importance of privacy and its challenges for SMBs and SMEs were the theme of a webinar hosted by the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) recently.

Qatar was the first country in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) to implement a Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) to protect the data of people. It was enacted as the Law No. 13 of 2016.

The law was influenced by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is applicable in the European Union and the European Economic Area and has similarities with other legal frameworks such as the principles of fair and lawful processing of personal data, including requirements to disclose to individuals the purposes for which personal data will be processed before processing it, obligations to implement appropriate measures for the security of personal data and that electronic marketing to individuals may only be carried out on the basis of the individual’s prior consent.

More recently, the MoTC issued a set of guidelines to help the businesses to understand the data privacy protection law and to comply with the rules.

The data privacy protection law relates to any personal data that is processed electronically or non-electronically and applies to private and public organisations or institutions in the State of Qatar.

Examples of personal data are names, addresses, identification numbers, CCTV footage or videos and photos while sensitive personal data relates to race and religion as well as data on physical and mental health, family members and records of criminal offences or in other words data that could or would be harmful, if leaked.

Please click on the link and reach out to learn more about the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law (PDPPL) and the initiatives of the Ministry of Transport & Communication (MoTC) as well as Business Start Up Qatar.

Other News

BSUQ News 121 - Thumb

Launch of “1000 opportunities initiative” in Qatar

The State of Qatar`s Ministry of Commerce and Industry (MoCI), recently launched the “1000 Opportunities Initiative” to facilitate partnerships between public...

Read more
BSUQ News 120 - Thumb

Qatar announces provisional commercial licenses

Qatar`s Ministry of Commerce and Industry (MoCI) recently launched a new service to issue provisional commercial licenses for all commercial activities.

The service will be jointly implemented with...

Read more
BSUQ News 119 - Thumb

Qatar launches advanced manufacturing hub at WEF

Qatar`s Ministry of Commerce and Industry (MoCI) has announced the launch of the Advanced Manufacturing Hub (AMHUB) in cooperation with Qatar Development Bank (QDB) at the WEF.

The hub,...

Read more
BSUQ News 118 - 034.1 - Thumb

Qatar Central Bank develops a new FinTech strategy

Qatar Central Bank (QCB) will launch a new fintech strategy during the fourth quarter of 2022.

The QCB initiative is part of a number of measures...

Read more
BSUQ News 117 - Thumb

Qatar and German relations continue to expand

The State of Qatar and the Federal Republic of Germany aim to expand their strong commercial and economic investment ties.

The two countries recently signed several Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs)...

Read more
BSUQ News 116 - Thumb

Qatar`s technology sector has a lot of potential

Qatar’s technology sector is expanding and offers new opportunities and possibilities in line with the progress in...

Read more
BSUQ News 115 - Thumb

Qatar is among top countries for entrepreneurs

The State of Qatar is ranking ninth on the list of top countries for entrepreneurs according to the National Entrepreneurial Context Index (NECI)...

Read more
BSUQ News 114 - Thumb

Qatar remains a promising market in the region

The State of Qatar is a very promising investment market according to a recent report by The Investment Promotion Agency Qatar (IPA Qatar).

The report “Invest Qatar Annual Report 2021”...

Read more

Page Break